• PL
  • EN
  • Proud Member of Alliott Global Alliance
    Data protection legal solutions with Wołoszański & Partners

    Personal Data Protection

    We help you look after the security of your personal data and minimise the business risks associated with data leaks.
    Home Services Personal Data Protection / GDPR
    Every company processes personal data. Not all protect these data appropriately.
    Protection gaps and security flaws come with grave repercussions. Safeguarding personal data should be handled with utmost concern by the crew, and they are legally obligated to stringently and meticulously adhere to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and comply with the rules, regulations, and procedures. On the contrary, infringement of the said provisions can contribute to potentially steep and exorbitant financial penalties for the company due to mishandling of data – up to €20 million or 4% of the annual turnover. However, this can undoubtedly be prevented.
    Amid tracking and processing data, realizing the value of data, and relevance of data privacy and protection, long before the GDPR was enacted, we took the initiative and laid down security safeguards and data protection strategies to avoid a data breach. Owing to the combined efforts of our highly qualified team of professionals who are well-versed luminaries in the field of intellectual property law, HR, new technologies, e-commerce, and contract negotiations, we are capable of counseling in all matters relating to personal data protection. Consequently, we neither overlook the legal prerequisites in other areas that impact the successful operation of the project proposed by the Client nor neglect the observance of regulatory compliance of the entire company.
    How do we work?
    The below-mentioned pointers will provide you a snapshot and an outline of the support we offer in the sphere of personal data exclusivity to minimize the risk of personal data breaches and cybersecurity threats occurring within the organization, and they encompass:
    Data protection legal solutions with Wołoszański & Partners
    1
    1
    Ongoing data protection consulting
    We provide individual consultation on the implementation of new solutions, changes in legislation and other issues related to the protection of personal data. We advise on how to safely comply with the imposed legal obligations.
    2
    2
    Data protection audits
    Our data protection lawyers highly recommend and offer comprehensive and exhaustive audits to appraise whether the organization complies with the GDPR. We will verify and review how data is collected, stored, and processed and define deviations and irregularities from GDPR standards. We will draft explicit guidelines favoring amendments that will enable you to be compliant and track the extent of changes to be made and the pursued procedure while concurrently safeguarding you from data leakage and financial penalties.
    3
    3
    Executing a data protection regime in consonance with the GDPR
    By employing our services, we will assist your company in reviewing and thoroughly scrutinizing all necessary documentation, procedures, policies, and systems to ascertain whether they are commensurate with the GDPR while eliminating detected incompatibilities. We implement a stable personal data protection system that you can safely utilize for years to come, taking international data transfer into account.
    4
    4
    Crisis management
    If there ever materializes a compromising situation where there occurs data spill, we will in alignment with the President of the Competition and Customer Protection Authority and the President of the Personal Data Protection Authority (UODO), as well as in consensus with inspections and mock audits by authorities take prompt action, back you, and lend a helping hand in assessing and managing such database protection incidents.
    5
    5
    Outsourced DPO (outsourced Data Protection Officer)
    Our law firm offers DPO services thanks to our high-caliber experienced Data Protection Officer (DPO) and our long-standing experience, expertise, and resources in the data security field. The DPO is in charge of monitoring internal compliance and helping you remain compliant with the regulatory mandates, acquainting and familiarizing you with data protection obligations and requirements, and serves as a contact point and coordinator for the supervisory body and data subjects.
    6
    6
    GDPR compliance and data protection training
    Since data protection is a combined effort, all employees must be trained and tutored on the topic of data protection besides being informed on how to track and process data. We offer training sessions, seminars, workshops, and training resources on data protection and help identify and report data breaches providing hands-on advice, practical tips, action-oriented recommendations, and case studies tailored to the exclusive requirements of the company and the industry.
    Why Wołoszański & Partners?
    For many years, we have been collaborating with law firms all over the world on a permanent basis, which is why we can effectively advise our clients on all the legal aspects of their local and international activities. We understand the specificity of business and the fact that decisions made in one area of activity often have an impact on other areas of business. Therefore, we guarantee that by working with our law firm, you will receive comprehensive solutions that take into account all of your organization’s issues. Our experts are known for their success in handling particularly complex cases for international clients. Our team has executive MBA graduates, approved compliance officers and experts in competition.
    Words from our clients
    I attest, with great certainty after my various works with the experts of the Wołoszański & Partners firm, who are a team with high knowledge, speed, sense of emergency, responsibility, and professionalism; characteristics that perhaps can be found in respectable law firms. But the added value for which we highly recommend them is their sense of collaboration and partnership, where they take into account the interests of all the parties and provide beneficial solutions adapted to commercial needs. We successfully completed a complicated M&A and restructuring process that Wołoszański & Partners carried out in a highly creditable manner. I would highly recommend this law firm for any legal matter, accounting advice that requires unusual strategies and leverage.
    Emilia García
    Owner and Operator of Rosinter Restaurants Holding
    Web Shield is European-based provider of merchant underwriting and monitoring solutions. Our investigation tools help acquiring banks and payment service providers to identify hidden risks in their merchant portfolio. I can recommend Wołoszański & Partners team based on 5 years’ experience of working with them. Their strong side is an individual approach and sincere customer care. They are very diligent, thoughtful, and responsive. Such a partner is most valuable in our international expansion efforts. Wołoszański & Partners have assisted us in M&A endeavours. They provided comprehensive services, coordinated external service providers, and delivered on the set tense schedules. What is noteworthy is the high level of trust they have with all their partners. This level of reliability allowed us to avoid multiple obstacles. We have been very pleased with the final outcomes.
    Dr. H.C. Christian Chmiel
    Founder of Web Shield Group, CEO of Web Shield Group from 2014 to 2021
    As KRESK Group, the owner of the SVR, Lazartigue and FILLMED brands operating in the dermocosmetics and aesthetic medicine sector, we have been cooperating with Wołoszański i Wspólnicy for several years. We rely on legal assistance in statutory matters and those relating to the day-to-day business operations. Thanks to the Law Firm's excellent knowledge of issues from various areas of law, pro-business approach, reacting in advance to the changing environment, reliability and timeliness we can be sure that our projects are in good hands. And the most important thing: Michał Wołoszański and his colleagues are the team of young, committed, dynamic people with open minds. We are very satisfied with the cooperation with the Law Firm and we recommend it with full conviction.
    Monika Nowak-Bartyzel
    General Manager Fillmed Polska
    Wołoszański & Partners has been providing support for Quadient since 2013. We are an international IT organisation present in 70 countries rendering IT services and developing software for the banking and insurance industry. We help organisations deliver exceptional customer experiences and it is crucial for us to have a legal partner which is professional and easy to work with. This is what we appreciated the most during all the period of the collaboration. Michał Wołoszański and his team are efficient, communicative and very sincere in their care for us as a client. They are brilliant while working with our subsidiaries and their dynamic approach is a great fit to our corporate culture. Wołoszański & Partners connect legal expertise with a deep understanding of our business environment.
    Bohumil Farsky
    Country Sales Manager at Quadient Czech ltd.
    Wołoszański & Partners team provided great legal support for the companies I had been managing and advising for many years. Among other things they were involved in M&A related works for Wawa Taxi and SIXT Rent a Car. Wołoszański & Partners experts go truly above and beyond in analyzing all aspects of a deal. They are professional and easy to work with. I would highly recommend this team for any legal advice, strategy or ultimately, action.
    Paweł Reczyński
    President of the Management Board of EURORENT sp. z o.o. from 2006 to 2014, Advisor to the Management Board of WaWa TAXI
    Astri Polska is a leading company in the Polish space sector. It specialises in the field of electronics, optomechatronics, and space applications and services. We are collaborating with Wołoszański & Partners since 2015. During this time, they proved themselves as dynamic, intelligent and pro-business lawyers. They put in their best efforts to help out during negotiations and have a deep understanding of highly technical matters. I can only highly recommend them.
    Jacek Mandas
    CEO Astri Polska from 2016 to 2021
    We are always a step ahead of the customer’s needs and are ready to show the way to their implementation.